Your browser is not supported. While we have made efforts to ensure you can still browse the website, please consider upgrading to a more recent version of Internet Explorer, Firefox, or Chrome.

General Information

The 2017 American Farmers & Ranchers Mutual Insurance Co. annual policyholder meeting and the Oklahoma Farmers Union State Convention is scheduled for Friday, Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 17th-19th, at the Embassy Suites Hotel and Conference Center, 2501 Conference Drive, Norman, OK.


Elections

One Officer’s position, two Independent District Board of Director’s seats and one Agent Director board seat will be decided during this 112th Convention in addition to the newly added NW Agent Director seat and the State- wide Independent Director board seat. The Officers and Board of Directors’ seats up for election are: Secretary, Independent Director District 1, Independent Director District 4, Agent Director District 1, Agent Director District 3 and Independent State-wide Director.

At the close of the filing period there are 9 candidates; Officer Seat of Secretary currently held by Paul Jackson, Ringling; drew no opponent; Running for the NW Independent Director District 1, Currently held by Terry Peach, Mutual; opponent Eric Bilderback, El Reno; SE Independent Director District 4, currently held by Bob Holley, Antlers; opponents David Christ, Wewoka and Larry Austin, Madill; Agent Director District 3, John Ogden, Muskogee and Garrett Barnett, Tahlequah. New Board seats: Agent Director District 1, Kyndell Nichols, Ringwood, drew no opponent; Independent State-wide Director, Mason Mungle, Norman; Harvey Schroeder, Frederick.

Candidate Profiles


Policy Resolutions

County and Local policy resolutions received by the office of Secretary Paul Jackson are now being considered by the Policy Committee.

Both dues alone and policyholder members are eligible to attend the convention as delegates but dues alone members will only be allowed to vote on matters of the cooperative and policy holders are eligible to vote on both cooperative and insurance matters. Different color badges will distinguish between the two categories. Only registered delegates wearing a delegate badge may vote in the election of Officers and Directors.

Convention Delegates to the National Farmers Union (NFU) Convention in San Diego, California March 5-8, 2017 will be elected at the State Convention on the afternoon of Saturday, February 18, 2017. NFU delegate candidates must provide a biographical paragraph including reflecting AFR/OFU activities, to be given to the state delegates during the NFU delegate election. Delegate cards and biographical information must be received by the State Secretary no later than Noon, Saturday February 18th.

Bylaws Change Consideration

Schedule of Events

Friday

9:00a
Registration, PAC Drop-off, Ticket Sales, Voting, Trade Show Opens
9:30a
Policy Committee Meeting
10:00a
The New Veterinary Feed Directive - Dr. Rod Hall, State Veterinarian, ODAFF
Agent Marketing Session - Chris Campbell, Marketing/Agent Relations Director
10:30a
Agent BriteCore, AFRMIC Technology Presentation
Sponsored by BriteCore & Prime Advisors, Inc.
- Phil Reynolds, CEO, Founder, BriteCore
- Adam Travis, Technology Development Director, AFR
11:15a
Agent Recognition Lunch
Sponsored by Willis Re & Prime Advisors, Inc.
1:15p
Agent Resource Room Opens
Sponsored by Prime Advisors, Inc.
Safety on the Farm Video Opens

First General Session

1:00p
PAC Slient Auction Begins
Door Prizes
Sponsored by MIDCON & LegalShield
Beef Certificates
Sponsored by Oklahoma Cattlemen’s Association
Invocation - Lendell Birdsong, Chaplain
Pledge of Allegiance - AFR Youth Advisory Council
1:15p
Call to Order - Terry Detrick, AFR President
Meeting Notices, Convention Rules
Committees & Appointments - Brandon Wilson, Parliamentarian
Bylaws Consideration - Terry Detrick, President & Chair
Election Committee Report
Candidate Speeches - Paul Jackson, Chairman
Milk & Cookies Break
Sponsored by DairyMAX & COX Business
CEO Report - Justin Cowan, AFR CEO
Financials Report - Tara Brooks, AFR CFO & Treasurer
Membership Report - Paul Jackson, Secretary
Vice President Report - John Porter, Vice President
President Report - Terry Detrick, President
NFU Policy Report- Ray Miller, Policy Committee Member
Consideration & Adoption of Policy- Cody Crow, Policy Committee Chair
Recess Business Session
5:30p
Trade Show Closes, Agent Resource Room Closes, Safety on Farm Video Closes
Reception & Entertainment by A Bar Bunkhouse Band
Entertainment sponsored by Oklahoma AgCredit & Farm Credit of Western Oklahoma. Reception sponsored by BancFirst, Oklahoma Beef Council, The Poultry Federation and the AFR LEAD Program.

Second General Session

6:45p
Agricultural Advocacy Remarks - Trent Loos
Sponsored by Farm Credit of Western Oklahoma & Oklahoma AgCredit
7:30p
PAC Report - PAC Committee
7:45p
Live PAC Auction
9:00p
Northwest Area Meeting
Registration, Voting, Ticket Sales Close

Saturday

8:00a
Registration, Voting, Ticket Sales, Trade Show, PAC Silent Auction, Safety on the Farm Video, Agent Resource Room Opens
8:15a
Youth Program Assembly

Third General Session

8:15a
Door Prizes
Sponsored by MIDCON & LegalShield
Beef Certificates
Sponsored by Oklahoma Cattlemen’s Association
Invocation - Lendell Birdsong, Chaplain
Pledge of Allegiance - AFR Youth Advisory Council
8:30a
Youth Partnership Remarks - Blayne Arthur, Oklahoma 4-H Foundation
Remarks - Troy Marshall, Oklahoma Ag Statistics, USDA
Youth Program - Micaela Danker, AFR Youth Development Coordinator
Remarks - Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew, Oklahoma House of Representatives
AFR/OFU Jr. Division Speech Contest Winner - Gunner McNeil, Elgin
Poster Contest Winners
State Scholarship Recipients
Outstanding Youth Awards
Youth “Year in Review”
Beef Check-Off Program Update - Heather Buckmaster, Oklahoma Beef Council
AFR-LEAD Program Update - Bailey Kliewer, LEAD State Council Chair
Milk & Cookies Break
Sponsored by DairyMAX & OK Ag Coop Council
Remarks - Dr. Thomas Coon, VP & Dean, OSU DASNR
Remarks - Jay Hannah, Executive VP of Financial Services, BancFirst
Washington Perspective - Daren Coppock (ARA) & Rob Larew (NFU)
Sponsored by Oklahoma AgCredit & Farm Credit of Western Oklahoma
11:45a
PAC Silent Auction Closes
Women’s Cooperative Awards Lunch
12:00p
NFU Delegates Candidate Deadline
Ticket Sales Close, Agent Resource Room Closes

Fourth General Session

1:15p
Door Prizes
Sponsored by MIDCON & LegalShield
Beef Certificates
Sponsored by Oklahoma Cattlemen’s Association
1:30p
The State of the Agricultural Economy
- John Grunewald - Farm Credit of Western Oklahoma
- Dr. Kim Anderson - Professor Emeritus of Agricultural Economics, OSU
- Dr. Darrell Peel - Professor, Charles Breedlove Professorship in Agribusiness, OSU
2:00p
Registration & Voting Booths Close
PAC Silent Auction Check-Out
2:45p
Election Results, Completion of Business, NFU Delegates Election
3:00p
Milk & Cookies Break
Sponsored by DairyMAX & COX Business
Safety on the Farm Video Closes
3:30p
Breakout Sessions
Ag Advocacy - Trent Loos Sponsored by AFR LEAD Program
Agent’s Association Meeting
NFU Convention Delegates Ballot Count
4:00p
Trade Show Closes
6:00p
VIP Guests Reception

Convention Banquet

6:30p
Banquet Doors Open
Year-in-Review Video
7:00p
Welcome - Terry Detrick, AFR President
Invocation - Lendell Birdsong, Chaplain
Pledge of Allegiance - AFR Youth Advisory Council
National Anthem - Lerin Thomas, Newkirk
Dinner Entree Sponsored by Oklahoma Pork Council
Entertainment - Lerin Thomas, Newkirk
Sponsored by MIDCON
Remarks - H.E. Rainbolt, BancFirst Board Chairman
Entertainment - “Families are Funny, Different and Important” Dr. Charles Petty
Sponsored by BancFirst
Grand Door Prize Drawing
Sponsored by Farm Credit of Western Oklahoma, Oklahoma AgCredit and P&K Equipment

Sunday

9:00a
Worship & Memorial Service - Lendell Birdsong, Chairman
“A Random Act” - Cindi Broaddus
Piano - Gathan Graham
Close Convention & Final Drawing
Sponsored by Farm Credit of Western Oklahoma, Oklahoma AgCredit and P&K Equipmen

Special Guests

Trent Loos

Cindi Broaddus

Darren Coppock

Dr. Charles Petty

Lerin Thomas

A Bar Bunkhouse Band

Dr. Rod Hall

State Veterinarian, ODAFF

Phil Reynolds

CEO & Founder, BriteCore

Blayne Arthur

Executive Director, Oklahoma 4-H Foundation

Troy Marshall

Oklahoma Ag Statistician, USDA

Rep. Kyle Hilbert

R-Depew, Oklahoma House of Representatives

Heather Buckmaster

Executive Director, Oklahoma Beef Council

Jay Hannah

Executive VP of Financial Services, BancFirst

Dr. Thomas Coon

VP and Dean, OSU DASNR

John Grunewald

President & CEO, Farm Credit of Western Oklahoma

Dr. Kim Anderson

Professor in Ag Economics, OSU

Dr. Derrell Peel

Professor in Agribusiness, OSU

H.E. Rainbolt

Board Chairman, BancFirst Corporation

Sponsors

Top Tier ($5k - $10k)


Tier 2 ($1k - $5k)


Tier 3 ($250 - $1k)


Tier 4 ($0 - $250)